Outstanding Web Site Award

Health Links Select Web Site

HURT911® is Certified by
Health On The Net Foundation

We subscribe to the HONcode principles.
Verify here

HURT911 logo®org    

Therapeutic Product Reviews

PT

The Center for Injury Assistance®  provides reviews of products that will improve your life!  Many of the products reviewed here will be of tremendous benefit to people with neck, back, knee and extremity injuries.  I have received many emails from people thanking me for literally changing their life after they tried some of the products.  By providing reviews, I hope to save you from making costly mistakes and save you valuable time by doing the comparison shopping and testing to find the best quality products to ease your pain and improve your life. 

Look for I use it myself! which means I use it, it's approved for my use and I'm very picky!  I believe the product is the best in its class.

Items listed on this page which I have personally evaluated or comparison shopped for quality, function and effectiveness are marked with a Personally Reviewed  This only means I looked at it, not whether I liked it or use it.  You have to read my review.

Other products listed which I have not tried, are listed because of the possibility that they may be helpful to you.  When pain is concerned, quality, function and effectiveness is my only concern.  When possible, I will let you know where you can buy at a discount.

Philip L. Franckel, Esq., Founder & President
1-800-HURT-911, Inc.

The Center for Injury Assistance   Presents the following selected products:

If you have a suggestion for a product, please let me know.

 

Vitamin Supplements

Bee Venom Therapy (Apitherapy)

Bed & Mattress

Hot Tubs, Spas & Water Therapy

Gym & Exercise Equipment / Fitness Equipment

Shoes

Insoles

Floor Mats

Palm, Wrist, Forearm, Elbow & Knee Protectors

Lumbar Supports, Lifting & Weight Belts

Chairs

Wheel Chairs

Treatments & Exercises for Back Injuries

Books of Interest

 

Message Board
Save HURT911.®rg to your favorites right now!
Social Bookmark: AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 

Vitamin Supplements

I use it myself! Nature Made® Triple Strength TripleFlex at Costco Item # 616207, contains Glucosamine 1,500 mg, Chondroitin 1,200 mg, plus  MSM 250 mg.  I take this myself and found that taking 2-3 tablets per day is extremely helpful for my back pain.  Glucosamine, Chondroitin and MSN has been widely recommended for all types of joint pain.  Costco also sells Kirkland Signature™ Extra Strength Glucosamine / Chondroitin 170 Tablets Glucosamine HCI 1500mg / Chondroitin Sulfate 1200mg Item # 775613 which also works well for me.

Costco also sells another brand which is almost three times the price and doesn't have MSN Cosamin® DS (Double Strength).  Both are available at the Costco store and online.

Celadrin® claims it "is an all natural proprietary ingredient, that has been clinically proven to reduce pain and rapidly promote joint health, improving flexibility and mobility. Clinically studied at various times in Vivo, it has been published twice in the prestigious Journal of Rheumatology.  Available for oral and topical applications, Celadrin's beneficial effects have been proven superior in results to Glucosamine, Chondroitin, MSM, SAMe and other arthritic medications."

Bee Venom Therapy (Apitherapy)

Apitherapy is the use of products from the bee (usually the European honey bee apis melliferra) to promote health and healing. The products used are honey, royal jelly, pollen, propolis, beeswax and bee venom.  I have no idea if these work and have never tried it, but thought I would provide a few links.

The American Apitherapy Society

Apitherapy.com

Bee Venom Therapy Journal - An extensive journal by someone with Multiple Sclerosis (MS).

The European Association for Apitherapy- Association Europeenne D'Apitherapie

Pfeeiffer Center - The Pfeiffer Center is dedicated to education, research and outreach in farming, gardening and beekeeping.

BED & MATTRESS

Please post your comments and questions on our Forum for therapeutic products

 

The absolutely best thing I found for back and hip pain is to sleep on visco-elastic memory foam and it also feels like sleeping on a cloud.  I had a very hard mattress and realized that the hard mattress caused a lot of my back and hip pain.  After hearing Dux Bed commercials on the radio claiming that a hard mattress is bad for your back, I looked at two mattress pads at Costco (they now have several other products which I have not looked at).  I bought both the Personally Reviewed Novaform® Mattress Topper (made with visco-elastic memory foam) by SleepInnovations and the Personally Reviewed Down Feather Bed.  Both mattress pads are meant to go on top of your mattress.  I returned the Down Feather Bed pad without sleeping on it because it didn't compare to the Novaform® mattress pad in comfort or in relieving pressure and hence, pain.  I initially purchased a 2" Novaform® mattress pad at Costco.  Later when other stores started selling the Novaform® mattress pad, Costco started selling a thicker 2 1/2" pad.  I then purchased one of those and and stacked them on top of each other, so now I sleep on a total of 4 1/2" of memory foam. 

Visco-elastic memory foam was designed for the seats NASA astronauts sit in.  It is designed to mold to your shape, and when you move or get up, to slowly spring back to it's original shape. 

Sleep Innovations informed me during a telephone call that the Novaform® Mattress Topper sold at different stores is actually a different product although it looks the same.  The Novaform® Mattress Topper sold at Costco is a better quality visco elastic memory foam (a heavier density is better), thicker and less expensive then Linen-N-Things or Bed Bath & Beyond.  As of this writing, the Queen size Novaform® mattress pad costs $111.79 at the Costco store or online at Costco, is 2 1/2" thick and made with 4lb density visco-elastic memory foam; Linen-N-Things sells a Novaform® Mattress Topper that is 2" thick and made with 3lb density visco-elastic memory foam for $299.99; Bed Bath & Beyond sells a Novaform® Mattress Topper that is 2" thick and made with 3lb density visco-elastic memory foam for $329.99.

The best bargain in mattress pads is at Bergad where you can get even better quality visco-elastic foam (5lb density) and a thicker mattress pad (3" thick Queen size with a cover for $202 or 4" thick Queen size with a cover for $258).  If you buy a mattress pad from Bergad, I recommend that you buy the 3" or 4" pad rather than the 2" pad which they also sell.

What is Foam Density? Sleep Innovations' web site says "Density is a measurement of the mass per cubic unit volume. It is measured and expressed in pounds per cubic foot(PCF) or kilograms per cubic meter(KG/M3). Density is largely the determining factor in judging the quality of foam products. The lower the density the lower the quality, thus reducing the durability and the life expectancy of the product."  Foam with a higher density will give an initial feeling of a firmer mattress when you first sit down on it, but has better pressure relieving properties.  Bergad says that it's harder to expand foam with a density over 4 pounds and that sometimes the foam does not expand properly, resulting in product that has to be thrown out.  Consequently, there is more waste in the manufacturing process and increased manufacturing costs.

Now that my two mattress pads made such an improvement, I decided to get rid of my old mattress and by a visco-elastic memory foam mattress.  I looked at two companies for a mattress.  Tempur-Pedic which is advertising heavily on TV, makes a very good visco-elastic memory foam mattress, but probably because they spend so much money on advertising, their mattress is very expensive.  Tempur-Pedic said, on the telephone, that the visco-elastic foam density in their mattress is 5.3 pounds.  The Tempur-Pedic Queen Classic mattress is $1,599.

Reviewed - I use it myself! The other company I looked at is Isoform® (formerly Bergad) which makes a mattress with 5.5 pound density visco-elastic memory foam.  Isoform® sells their Classic Queen size mattress for $799 (with a cover), which is the one I use.  It has 3" of 5lb density visco-elastic memory foam and needs more, so I have two Novaform mattress toppers on top of it.  I strongly suggest that you buy the IsoformOpulence™ or if you want it to feel like a cloud, like I do, buy the IsoForm Luna Bed.

Concerns:  Several people who wrote to me have indicated that the Novaform® mattress pad has a strong odor, one person described as kerosene, and have asked me if this smell will go away.  The smell from the Isoform mattress went away quicker than Novaform, probably because the expand the foam at the factory.  I found that the smell is initially strong, but disappeared after several days.   The comfort and pain elimination is well worth the initial smell.  if the smell bothers you after opening, I would suggest that you let it expand and air out in another room for three to five days.  You should also note that the Novaform® mattress pad comes very compressed using vacuum and that it will start to decompress almost immediately, but can take 24-72 hours to fully decompress.  Allow it to decompress and air out in a warm room.  I recently bought two more Novaform® mattress pads at Costco, both of which failed to expand properly.  Sleep Innovations told me that sometimes occurs and told me to return them to the store.  Costco took them back without any questions.

One person recently wrote to me asking how the Novaform mattress pad has held up and whether it has lost its elasticity.  The pad I bought in January 2002 shows no signs of wear and has not lost any elasticity or resiliency.  My Isoform bed has not lost any elasticity and does not show any signs of wear.

Two Novaform pads I purchased at Costco in January 2005 did not expand properly and I returned them.  My Isoform bed arrived fully expanded.  Since Isoform expands their mattresses at the factory, this is not an issue with Isoform.

Some of my sheets have trouble staying on the mattress, while some seem to have more room and stay put.  You will probably have to use deep pocket sheets with a mattress pad.

The Novaform® mattress pad comes with a 10-year warranty from Sleep Innovations, so be sure to keep your box and staple your receipt to the inside of your box.  I've been using it since January 2002.  It does what it's claimed to do, is very comfortable and I wouldn't sleep without it.  It substantially improved my hard mattress and I found that it helped to substantially reduce my pain.   

Updates: November 22, 2005: I have been sleeping on the Isoform (formally Bergad) mattress since September 2005.  When sleeping on my back, it's amazing.  I sink into it and feel fully supported.  I found it a little hard on my hip when sleeping on my side so I put the two Costco mattress pads, which I already had, on top of the Bergad mattress.  I now have 3 inches of 5.5 pound density memory foam in the mattress plus 4.5 inches of 4 pound density foam on top of that.  It's like sleeping on a cloud!  The mattress had an initial strong odor which began dissipating quickly.  It never really bothered me, but reduced substantially of the first few days.  It took two months to completely go away.  May 12, 2005: After considering several mattresses, I finally decided to get a mattress from Bergad.  Bergad says their mattress is 5.5 pound density, which is just slightly better than Tempurpedic.  Bergad has the best quality and price.  I will update my review after sleeping on it.  I can't wait!  January 2005: I decided to buy a memory foam mattress, but haven't bought one yet.  I will update after getting one.  November 2004:  I just bought a second Novaform® mattress pad so now I have two on top of my mattress.  Now, it's twice as comfortable!  This time the pad is now made a little larger and 2 1/2 inches thick instead of 2 inches thick.  Again, the smell went away in a few days.

Memory Foam Add-Ons:  Costco also sells a Novaform® Mattress Topper with a goose down quilted cover.  I haven't tried this because adding anything on top of visco elastic memory foam will eliminate the benefits of the memory foam.  Placing anything on top of memory foam will inhibit its ability to conform to a particular shape, such as your body.  Additionally, placing an insulating material such as goose down, will inhibit the temperature sensitive qualities of memory foam.  Therefore, my belief is that the memory foam is most effective with direct contact to your body.  While it would likely be uncomfortable if used without a sheet and you would want to keep it clean, I believe that there should be as little as possible between you and the memory foam.  Therefore, I would personally choose not to have anything of any thickness or with insulating qualities, such as goose down, on top of a memory foam pad or mattress.

I tried the Novaform® Personally Reviewed shaped pillow, which used to be available at Costco, but I found it to be too thick for my comfort.  They now have another natural shape pillow.  I also tried the natural shape Tempur-Pedic pillow at a Brookstone store and found that to be much more comfortable than the shaped pillow.

Manufacturers Using Memory Foam (in alphabetical order):

Abed: Abed compares their mattress to Tempur-Pedic®.  Abed claims that their mattress has 3 inches of 5.3 pound density memory foam, as does the Tempur-Pedic, but they claim to have a breathable mattress cover, longer warranty and a lower price.  Their memory foam mattress pad is 2 inches thick. (I haven't tried any of their products)

GoMattress®: (I haven't tried any of their products)

Reviewed - I use it myself! Isoform® by Bergad:  (This is the mattress I sleep on) Their web site says that their mattress foam is 5.5 pound density visco-elastic memory foam.  Isoform® sells their Classic Queen size mattress for $799 (with a cover), which is the one I use.  It has 3" of 5lb density visco-elastic memory foam and needs more, so I have two Novaform mattress toppers on top of it.  I strongly suggest that you buy the IsoformOpulence™ or if you want it to feel like a cloud, like I do, buy the IsoForm Luna Bed.

The page showing their mattress pads indicates that the foam is 5 pound density and that the pads are available in 2 inch, 3 inch, and 4 inch thicknesses.  Their prices are very competitive.  Their products are only slightly more expensive than Costco, however, they have a much higher foam density and thicker pads than Costco.

Isotonic® by Carpenter: (I haven't tried any of their products)

Novaform®: by Sleep Innovations said, on the telephone, that the the Novaform® Mattress Topper at Costco is a 4lb density memory foam, however, the Novaform® products sold in other stores have only a 3lb density.  Their web site does not have any information on the Novaform products.  Costco sells a 2 1/2 inch thick pad.  Bed Bath and Beyond's web site says its pad is 2 inches thick.  Linen-N-Things does not indicate how thick their pad is. (This is the mattress pad I use on top of the Bergad mattress I'm sleeping on)

SelectaBed®:  (I haven't tried any of their products)

Sensus® by Foamex:  (I haven't tried any of their products)

Tempur-Pedic®:  I tried the bed in a Brookstone store and thought it was very comfortable.  I have not tried this at home.  Their web site is not very helpful.  It doesn't provide any useful information and their comparison tab does not compare their products.  They said, on the telephone, that the foam density of their mattress is 5.3 pounds, but I cannot find this information on their web site.

Traditional Mattresses That Can Relieve Pain: 

Kingsdown: Kingsdown is a very expensive mattress, but is worth every penny.  I tried one by lying on it in a Sleepys store.  The two Kingsdown mattresses that I liked were $2,800 and $4,800.  A friend of mine who is a doctor and a mechanical genius spent quite a bit of time looking for the most comfortable bed.  He purchased the $4,800 Kingsdown, at Sleepys but exchanged it for the $2,800 Kingsdown because his wife said that it was too soft for her.  He said he likes Kingsdown better than the Dux bed which is another top-of-the-line bed.

Important Insurance Note:  If prescribed by your physician to reduce back pain, hip, knee or joint pain or to promote better circulation, a pressure relieving memory foam bed may be covered by your medical insurance policy.  Check with your medical insurance plan for eligibility requirements.  Additionally, if you were injured in a car accident in a no-fault insurance state, you may be able to obtain coverage for your pressure relieving memory foam bed if prescribed by your doctor.  A no-fault insurance company may deny the claim, however, if properly supported the claim will have to be approved.  To properly support a no-fault insurance claim to pay for a pressure relieving memory foam bed, you need:

1) A prescription from your doctor prescribing a pressure relieving memory foam bed.  It will also be helpful to get a written report from your doctor explaining why you need a pressure relieving memory foam bed;

2) Medical documentation to prove you have an injury that will be relieved by a pressure relieving memory foam bed.  An example of good medical documentation would be an MRI report showing a herniated disk or a bulging disk and an EMG report, performed by a neurologist, which shows a nerve injury;

3) You need to prove that the injury was caused by the car accident.  This is accomplished by a written report from your doctor and can be addressed in the same report mentioned above.  To prove that your injury was caused by the car accident, the doctors report should say "the patient's injury is causally related to the motor vehicle accident", causally related being the magic words. 

Many times, the no-fault insurance company will require your doctor to write a report, before the doctor can be paid.  If the insurance company requests your doctor to write a report, you do not have to pay for the doctor's report.  When asking your doctor to write you a prescription for a pressure relieving memory foam bed, make sure includes in his report why you need the bed.  If the insurance company does not request the doctor to write a report and you need the doctor to write a report so that you can get reimbursed for a pressure relieving memory foam bed, you will probably have to pay your doctor to write the report.

SHOES

Reviewed - I use it myself! Rockport® - These are the most comfortable and lightweight shoes around.  They even look good.  Rockport® has all sorts of styles including dress shoes to wear with a suit.  They have the only dress shoes I have found that are very comfortable, lightweight and look just as good as my expensive imported uncomfortable dress shoes!  Buy Rockports® and improve them even more!  Take out the insole and replace it with the "Sorbothane Insoles"® to further absorb shock.  Tip:  Buy your shoes 1/2 size larger to accommodate the Sorbothane Ultra Sole. 

Walking/Running Shoes - Good walking shoes or running shoes will absorb shock better than regular shoes.  Wearing walking or running shoes whenever possible will help to reduce the stress and shock to your back.  I tried out a couple of brands and found that I use it myself! asics® was the most shock absorbent of the ones I tried.  Most shoes have removable insoles which can be replaced with the Sorbothane Insoles (see below) to further absorb shock.  Tip:  Buy your shoes 1/2 size larger to accommodate the Sorbothane Insoles®.

 

    How to Choose Running Shoes

    How to pick "your" running shoe

    asics Walking & Running Shoes

 

INSOLES

I use it myself! Sorbothane Insoles - I take out the insoles in my shoes and running shoes and put in Sorbothane® insoles.  If I wear sneakers without Sorbothane® insoles, I get tired very quickly and my back starts hurting.  If you have back pain, you have to try these.  If you don't have back pain, you'll still be more comfortable with them.  These are the only inner soles that use pure Sorbothane® to absorb as much shock as possible.  What is Sorbothane®?  Other inner soles use air which is basically useless when compared to Sorbothane®.  The difference is well worth the extra dollar or two over the price of air cushioned inner soles and you will agree with that every hour of every day!  While other "gel" products offer little, if any, additional cushioning or protection, Sorbothane® provides protection against 94.7% of harmful road shock.  Sorbothane® is the ONLY insole material available that absorbs up to 94.7% of impact shock. Ailments such as Achilles tendinitis, runners knee, shin splints and lower back pain can occur as a result of impact shock.  That's why doctors, sports medicine specialists and professional trainers widely recommend Sorbothane® as the most effective barrier against impact related injuries.  Sorbothane® insoles come with a complete 30 day satisfaction guarantee.  I tried two of their insoles.  One was a flat solid 100% Sorbothane and I definitely preferred the other which is the one I use, the Sorbothane® Performance Series Ultra Work-Sport™ Insole Tip: I also wear thick socks to help absorb impact, so I buy shoes 1/2 size larger to accommodate the socks and Sorbothane Insoles®.

Personally Reviewed Dr. Scholl's Back Pain Insoles -  I tried Dr. Scholl's Back Pain insoles and they were good.  They are a substantial improvement over the Massaging Gel insoles insoles, however, they do not compare to the Sorbothane® insoles.  I bought them at Walmart.  The Sorbothane® insoles are better and well worth the extra price.

Personally Reviewed Dr. Scholl's Massaging Gel Insoles -  I bought these for $9.99 at Bed Bath & Beyond and tried them in my sneakers.  They are an improvement over the sneaker insoles, however, they do not compare to the Sorbothane® insoles and I never use them. 

FLOOR MATS

GelPro - Anti-fatigue gel floor mats relieve back pain, foot pain, arthritis pain, and fatigue caused when standing on hard flooring.  If you suffer from back pain and have hard flooring such as a tile floor or wood or carpet on top of cement, this mat will make a huge difference.  Even if you have a regular wood floor, this mat will help relieve back pain.  Use these gel floor mats in the kitchen, laundry room and garage.  You can also find these gel floor mats at Bed Bath & Beyond.

PALM, WRIST, FOREARM, ELBOW & KNEE PROTECTORS

Sorbothane® Product Guide of palm, wrist, forearm, elbow & knee protectors, kneeling pads & tool wraps.  I haven't tried these products, but they use my favorite shock absorber, Sorbothane®, and look well made.

LUMBAR SUPPORTS, LIFTING BELTS & WEIGHT BELTS

I use it myself! VALEO Lifting Belts & Weight Belts - If you have low back pain, you will find this to be a tremendous help!  On the VALEO® web site, you can see various style belts.  I would suggest that you go to your local sports store and try one on.  Buy one that is not one of the wide belts.  The wide belts are uncomfortable and you will end up not wearing it.  The narrower belts work very well and are much more comfortable.  Wear the belt when sitting at a desk, while traveling in a car, plane or train, while working around the house and any other time you want to. While you should never lift anything when you have previously injured your back, there is always something that you will lift anyway, such as lifting groceries out of the car.  Always wear a VALEO® belt when lifting anything five pounds or more.

IEM Medical Technologies Lumbar Support

IEM Medical Technologies Sacroiliac S-1 Support

CHAIRS

I use it myself! HermanMiller Aeron Chairs® - Combining distinctive looks with pioneering ergonomics, Aeron performs like no other chair. It adapts naturally and adjusts precisely to fit people of all sizes and postures doing all kinds of activities. Its imaginative design gives superior comfort and body support all day long (description on Herman Miller website).  This chair is used in most of the television production studios, I have seen, where people have to sit for long hours.  I bought this chair at Costco for $600 and it's very adjustable, comfortable and durable.  I have also seen the chair for sale on the internet for $599 with free shipping.  The only complaint I have is that it should come with a second back support which can easily be added on, since it is a reversible support and designed to just slide on and off.  It can probably be purchased from HermanMiller inexpensively.  Although we do not sell this chair, I just had to recommend it!

 

I use it myself! Neutral Posture Ergonomics's model 8000 series  This chair is excellent for working at a desk either at the office or at home for anyone who wants maximum comfort and back support. It is a must for anyone with a bad back or just wants to avoid getting one from sitting improperly.  It is adjustable in every direction imaginable, and then in even more directions, and has an inflatable lumbar support. Available in a large variety of fabrics & leathers, we recommend ordering the chair with either fabric or leather on the top of the adjustable arms for added comfort and looks. The chair is extremely well made for a lifetime of use and comes with a limited lifetime warranty from the manufacturer, Neutral Posture Ergonomics Inc., which is a publicly traded company. You can not find a chair this well made at the average store. I tried out many chairs and having found this chair to be the most unbelievably comfortable and supportive, I bought the model 9700 for myself! Although we do not sell this chair, I just had to recommend it!

HOT TUBS & WATER THERAPY

When I built my house, I installed a Pearl whirlpool tub in my bathroom.  I purchased a Pearl tub because they licensed the Hydro therapy pump system from Jacuzzi, but I was looking for a particular shape, like an emerald cut diamond, which Pearl manufactured.  Jacuzzi uses very large diameter water supply pipes with patented water jets, designed for therapeutic action, which moves more water and requires larger pump motors.

I found that using my bathroom whirlpool tub or taking long hot showers really helps my back pain.  I also found that it's much easier to do my stretching exercises afterwards, so I decided that I wanted to get a hot tub for my backyard.  If you don't have a place to put a hot tub or it's just not in your budget right now, try taking long hot showers or hot baths and do stretching exercises right after (keep in mind that heat is not recommended within the first 48 hours of injury).

I spent quite a few hours researching various hot tub manufacturers on the Internet and several web sites with information about hot tubs:

PoolSpa
PoolandSpa
Pool&SpaNews
HotTubsToGo
Hot Spring
Jacuzzi

Hot Spring spa / hot tub - Reviewed I decided to buy a Hot Spring hot tub, so I went to the local dealer on several occasions to try it out.  While I expected to feel invigorated and to enjoy the massaging effects of the water jets, I found another even better effect.  Since the hot tub is large enough to stretch out, I was able to do my exercises while in the hot tub.  I give myself chiropractic adjustments or traction by pulling my spine in opposite directions (pulling the disk apart sucks the disc material back in and reduces pressure on the nerves).  The combination of heat and buoyancy made this easier to do while in the hot tub and the result felt much more effective.  When I got out of the hot tub, I really felt great.

The Hot Spring hot tub is more expensive than other hot tubs, but is substantially superior in many ways.  It seems clear to me that the Hot Spring hot tub will require less routine maintenance, be less likely to break down, cost less to operate, and has a far superior warranty.  The slightly higher price will be recovered because of reduced maintenance costs due to advanced technology and further offset by reduced operating costs. 

Some of the advantages of the Hot Spring hot tub, and the reason I decided to buy a Hot Spring, over other manufacturers are the following:

  • Warranty: Hot Spring has the best hot tub warranty that I have seen.

  • Water Heater: Hot Spring gives you a 5 year No-Fault water heater warranty no matter what you do to the water chemistry!  This is because Hot Spring uses a heat exchanger which uses a titanium element and titanium housing.  Besides using titanium, with a heat exchanger the water never touches the heating element.  There is nothing you can do to damage the heater!  One of the two problems I always hear about with hot tubs is the water heater breaking down because the water chemistry was off.  When this happens, the hot tub warranty will not cover the water heater.

  • Hot Tub Insulation: High-density closed-cell polyurethane foam insulation (the same insulating foam used in commercial freezers) provides better insulation and keeps out water (closed cell foam is waterproof, while open cell foam used by other manufacturers will absorb water if the hot tub leaks.  This can cause a mildew smell which may never go away).  Additionally, Hot Spring removes hot air generated by the jet pumps, so the pumps operate in a cooler environment, and re-circulate that heat back into the water to save energy.  The Hot Spring hot tub is so thermally efficient that Ocean Spray Pools and Spas, the Long Island hot tub dealer for Hot Spring, provides a guarantee in writing that the largest Hot Spring hot tub will cost less than $35 per month for electricity or they will pay the difference.

  • Filtration: Hot Spring seems to have the best filtration system.  Additionally, they use a separate pump for the filtration system relieving the main jet pumps from double duty.  The filtration system does not have a bypass, so the water is being filtered 100% of the time.  Starting with some of the 2005 hot tubs, they now have a substantially improved filtration system using ceramic filters.  This is an incredibly impressive filtration system.

  • Hot Tub Drain:  Hot Spring is the only manufacturer which has a bathtub drain, which allows you to easily empty the hot tub without bailing.

  • Lighting:  Hot Spring uses LED lights which uses far less energy and is rated to provide up to 100,000 hours of illumination.

  • Programming: Hot Spring uses a "set-it-and-forget-it" system which allows you to set the programming according to your preferences once.  If there is a power loss or you shut down the hot tub for several months, your preferences are set in the memory and you do not have to reprogram your hot tub.

  • Hot Spring spas are manufactured by a subsidiary of Masco Corporation, the company that also manufactures Delta faucets.  Hot Spring claims it is the only company whose hot tubs have been named a best buy each of the five times that Consumer's Digest has rated spas.

  • I have called Hot Spring several times.  It has never taken me long to get a live person on the telephone and every time I call them, the person who answers the phone is extremely knowledgeable about their products.  They not only can explain everything about their hot tubs, but they can also explain how various parts work and why they work that way.  Additionally, they have always been very patient and have never tried to rush me off the phone.  Their customer service is a pleasure.  Go ahead, call them at 1-800-999-4688, press 2 for consumers then press 3 for a customer service representative, and ask some technical questions or questions about water chemistry.  Doris was incredibly helpful, if she answers the phone, tell her Phil Franckel at HURT911.org says hello.

Tip: If you buy a hot tub, make sure you get a cover removal system.  This will not only make it very easy to use your hot tub and more likely that you will, but lifting up a heavy cover can further injure your back.  These cover removal systems eliminate any strain on your back.

You can find the Hot Spring dealer near you here.  Be sure to bring a bathing suit when you try out their hot tubs.

 

Important Tax and Insurance Note for Hot Tubs:

You may be able to deduct the expense of the purchase and installation of your hot tub on your IRS and State tax returns.  For more information please see Will the IRS or Insurance Company Pay for Your Hot Tub?

You may be able to obtain insurance reimbursement for the cost of your hot tub and installation from any one of three insurance companies: 1) Health insurance; 2) Third-party liability insurance (the insurance company for the person or company you are suing, if you had an accident due to someone else's fault); or 3) No-Fault insurance (when an injury is sustained due to the operation of a car in a No-Fault State).  For more information please see Will the IRS or Insurance Company Pay for Your Hot Tub?

WHEEL CHAIRS

IBOT Wheel Chair - Now you can buy the most revolutionary invention ever created for the disabled, invented by Dean Kamens.

See 3 movies of the IBOT Wheel Chair

MSNBC News on the IBOT Wheel Chair

Top of page